Cisco GLC GE 100FX= transceiver module


$141.70
Call for Price


  • Description
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • IP Network Solution

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX= transceiver module

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future. The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. Customers implementing Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP can use 1000BASE-X SFPs in the future (including SX, LX/LH, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing SFPs).

Main Specifications   
Product Description Cisco transceiver module
Device Type Transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Interface (Bus) Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 2.2 in x 0.5 in x 0.4 in
Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

General
Device Type Transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Interface (Bus) Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Width 2.2 in
Depth 0.5 in
Height 0.4 in

Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 113 °F

  • Model: GLC-GE-100FX=
  • Manufactured by: Cisco Systems

Be the first to write a review.  Write a Review.
your alt text here
Your IP cameras no longer need a special infrastructure.

Now you can integrate your old and trusted analog infrastructure with the new and feature packed IP network!



Credit Card Footer
Content

IP PBX

IP PBXs for every bussiness. Find yours!



epygi pbx